Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Kookaburra Kids Foundation Limited is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Australian Kookaburra Kids Foundation Limited is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. We collect personal information about individuals who are our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers, as well as the children and their families who we support.

Collection of Your Personal Information
There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for the purpose of accessing services, donating time or money, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. For access to services, this may include but not limited to your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, school registration, details of your parent or carer and details of your medical practitioner. We also collect sensitive information about you such as whether you are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin, main language spoken at home, whether your immediate relatives have a mental illness. For donors, this includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email address, dates of birth, financial records or donations and previous support. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, email, forms or referrals from inter-agencies.

Use of Your Personal Information
We use your personal information to carry out the activities of Australian Kookaburra Kids
Foundation, including but not limited to processing donations, comply with our legal obligations and to help us provide services.

Unless you ask us not to, we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about how the invaluable support of our donors and supporters, help us to support the lives of children from families affected mental illness.

Email Marketing Disclosure
When you engage with Australian Kookaburra Kids Foundation your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information about our programs. We send a range of marketing emails, which consist of campaigns, event invites, fundraising and volunteering opportunities and newsletters.

You have the following options to unsubscribe by:
• Selecting ‘unsubscribe’ option in one of the emails that you receive from us

Sharing of Your Personal Information
We only disclose your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to direct mail preparation, or dispatch of fundraising merchandise. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Australian Kookaburra Kids Foundation Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information
Kookaburra Kids will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

Access to Your Personal Information
In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information which Kookaburra Kids collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy.

To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access and we will advise you of any likely cost in advance. In some circumstances we may deny your request for access. If we do this, we will tell you why.

You have the following options to contact us by:
• You can send an email to [email protected]
• Call us on 02 9525 7474
Or you can send a letter to the Privacy Officer at GPO Box 681, Gymea NSW 2227